?

Log in

No account? Create an account
From an ignorant high school senior... - Prospective Ringling School of Art and Design Students [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Ringling Students Q&A -- Post your questions here.

[ Ringling's Website | Ringling School of Art and Design ]
[ Community | Info ]
[ Journal | Archive ]

Links
[Links:| Shawn Barber CGTalk Conceptart.org ]

From an ignorant high school senior... [Feb. 19th, 2008|09:29 pm]
Ringling Students Q&A -- Post your questions here.

rsad_freshman

[mitasanstar]
[Listening to |Strawberry Fields Forever, by The Beatles]

Hiya! I'm Michelle and I just recieved my acceptance package for Ringling today. UBER EXCITEMENT!!

But I do have some concerns. I've never been in a place where with so many artists and I kind of wonder if I'll fit in. I have some of that artistic eccentricity in me, but I've also got a healthy dose of boring and normal (If that makes any sense?). I'm pretty straight-edge and I'm just not into heavy partying or recreational drug use, is that sort of thing common on campus?

Also, I have two male friends that are applying; can I request to room with them or is that a no-no (being a female)?

Thanks (:
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: thesinfulsaintx
2008-02-20 02:57 am (UTC)
Which major are you accepted into? :)

Actually, there really aren't too many of the "artsy" types on campus. Pretty much everyone here is "normal." And really, there isn't a heavy amount of partying or drug use. I've only heard scant rumors about drugs... I've never actually seen anything taking place. There are definitely no parties in the freshman dorms, and it's a rare occasion when there is a party in the upper classman dorms. People who want to party take it off campus to New College, which is just down the street. I feel a strange sense of innocence being on the Ringling campus. It's not really college OR art school here... It's just Ringling.

Rooming with male friends is a no. I've heard that they may allow co-ed housing the upper classmen apartment complexes in future years, but for now, everything is same-sex.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mitasanstar
2008-02-20 03:07 am (UTC)
GIC, but I may switch to Illustration. I have passions for both...

Whoo, that's a relief. :D I know I shouldn't propetuate stereotypes, especially when I'm also an artist, but I guess I wasn't sure I'd be able to find like-minded people here. Thanks for the reassurance :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thesinfulsaintx
2008-02-21 04:43 am (UTC)
I think you can be comforted by the thought that there are cross overs between each major. CA does Ill-type stuff a lot, GIC and Ill cross over, as well. I'm sure you'll figure everything out! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: queen_of_nerds
2008-02-20 03:09 am (UTC)
Well the beauty of being surrounded by artists is that you can basically be yourself no matter what...there's pretty much a broad spectrum of people here, but I think a lot of people fall into that category you described (but forget boring :P). I actually have a few friends that are straight-edge as well, yep.

As for the co-ed housing, i think we used to have that, but currently those aren't available as a choice...though I hear they might be in the coming years...

Also: CONGRATS! See you at Orientation I guess, I'll be an OL so yeah.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: queen_of_nerds
2008-02-20 03:10 am (UTC)
Damn I replied too late! I was...uh....working....

:D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mitasanstar
2008-02-20 03:35 am (UTC)
I guess I can forgive you if you were busying yourself with productivity...(;

I didn't mean to call myself boring, I meant more to say that I'm not quite so over the top. Van Gogh's known for cutting off his ear, the craziest thing I've ever done is probably chug a full can of Coke. :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: queen_of_nerds
2008-02-20 04:10 am (UTC)
Um, nobody I know is missing an ear....sooooo I think you're good.

:D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mitasanstar
2008-02-20 05:00 am (UTC)
SWEET. We've got no problems, then. (;
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kriscynical
2008-02-20 05:07 am (UTC)
At Ringling you'll find just as many eccentric off-the-wall artist types as you will more geeky people as you will preppy people as you will "normal" people (if such a thing exists).

You actually kind of sound like me when I was at Ringling. I'm in left field with some things, but otherwise I dress pretty normally, I only drink socially and don't like recreational drugs or wild partying. Believe me, not being into that stuff will help you a great deal in keeping your head above water once the course load kicks in.

Having a wide variety of people who all have that little bit of artistic eccentricity in common will actually make you feel like you fit in because there will ALWAYS be somebody who understands what makes you tick because they're the same way at heart. You'll be fine. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shiftcommathree
2008-02-20 06:26 am (UTC)
hey, congratulations!!
I'm graduating this year so I'm afraid I won't be able to say hi when you get down here, but yeah, everyone pretty much covered it. the variety of people here is incredible, no matter what you're into you'll definitely find your niche. there aren't really any huge on campus parties (that's what New College is for, woo!) so unless this new freshman class is completely different, the atmosphere is really chill and comfortable.

as far as housing, I'm afraid boy/girl housing is a nono, but don't worry they do a good job of pairing you up. and if it turns out you really hate your roomie, you can swap out :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mitasanstar
2008-02-21 01:21 am (UTC)
I was afraid of the roomate situation, I've heard some horror stories about roomates stealing and fighting...I think it's just the general idea of college that's freaking me out :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shiftcommathree
2008-02-21 01:24 am (UTC)
oh, wow that sucks!
maybe I just got...really lucky? (me and my roommate got along like we'd been friends forever, and nobody else I knew had any real issues.)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mitasanstar
2008-02-21 01:31 am (UTC)
I haven't heard any specific problems from Ringling, just colleges in general...then again, I could just be psyching myself out.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: scarleteyedwish
2008-02-20 07:07 am (UTC)
I'm a freshmen this year at Ringling and an IL major. I agree with what everyone else has to say. Although there are a lot of people who smoke (cigarettes- it helps with stress for some people), there are a bunch of people who don't and most parties are off campus. If you're in the spirit, word will get along and you'll find out where it's at.

I thought I was going to be out of place, as well, but it turns out I've made a bunch of new friends and acquaintances. I'm sure you'll also make new friends that you'll enjoy hanging out with.

Also wanted to say CONGRATS! :D I hope to see you around!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mitasanstar
2008-02-21 01:22 am (UTC)
Yeah, I've been on campus and saw flocks of people smoking. You're prohibited from smoking indoors, right?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: scarleteyedwish
2008-02-21 03:49 am (UTC)
Yes, smokers are prohibited from indoor smoking, but when you have groups smoking together and one or two of them head back into the classroom (if they smoke on break), you can smell it.

It's not too bad though.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: sparklyappolion
2008-02-20 12:55 pm (UTC)
I highly doubt it. I know only one transfer sophomore who has his own room. We're expecting a ton of incoming students next year, and so on-campus housing is going to be stretched to its limit.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sparklyappolion
2008-02-20 12:58 pm (UTC)
Everyone pretty much covered your question, but I wanted to welcome you to Ringling anyway :)

And please! You're not ignorant, silly. Those are very valid questions, especially when they concern such an important part of your life!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mitasanstar
2008-02-21 01:27 am (UTC)
Haha, thank you. (: I was afraid someone might take it the wrong way and get offended, but I'm quickly learning that everyone here is too cool for that. (;
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: raincrow
2008-02-20 03:51 pm (UTC)
I came here and was honestly shocked at how "normal" this school was and it took me a while to really not hate that fact. I'm used to it now. People's personality types tend to flock toward specific majors. For example the Fine Arts majors and the Computer Animation majors are on the complete opposite end of the spectrum from each other. I know that there is a lot more partying in the GIC major (my roommate is one) but this is by no means a party school. We all have WAYYYYY too much homework to be partying.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: queen_of_nerds
2008-02-20 04:43 pm (UTC)
Lol I just realized that GICS actually do party....myself incluuuuded :P

That doesn't mean you have to of course :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: delvennerim
2008-02-20 06:07 pm (UTC)
Illustrators have sketching parties from time to time to help out with the figure homework. They're pretty fun, and you gain a new appreciation for how well actual figure models can sit still for long spans of time.
Thought I'd toss that in there for good measure.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mitasanstar
2008-02-21 01:28 am (UTC)
The sad thing is I think I prefer homework over partying :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)